Menu
Home Page

Reading LIst

Year 6 Recommended Reading List

 

The Silver Sword – Ian Serrallier

Arthur: The Seeing Stone – Kevin Crossley Holland

The Tulip Torch – Anne Fine

Hatchet – Gary Paulsen

The Shepherd – Frederick Forsyth

Ingo – Helen Dunmore

The Water Babies – C. Kinsley

Anne of Green Gables – C. Montgomery

Ballet Shoes – Noel Streatfield

Gulliver’s Travels (retold) – J. Swift & J. Riordan

Treasure Island – R. L. Stevenson

Huckleberry Finn – Mark Twain

Stravaganza series –Mary Hoffman

Mortal Engines – Phillip Reeve

Boy – Roald Dahl

The Little Prince – A. de Saint-Exupery

Dr. Dolittle – H. Lofting

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas – John Boyne

Children of Green Knowe – Lucy Boston

The Chronicles of Narnia – C. S. Lewis

The Incredible Journey - Sheila Burnford

Why the Whales Came – Michael Morpurgo

Smith – Leon Garfield

Watership Down – R. Adams

Dolphin Island – A. C. Clarke

The Dark is Rising sequence – Susan Cooper

Space Hostages – Jacqueline Wilson

Elidor – Alan Garner

The Lord of the Rings – J. R. R. Tolkien

Swallows and Amazons – Arthur Ransome

Shadow of the Minotaur – Alan Gibbons

The Sword in the Stone – T. H. White

Cue for Treason – Geoffrey Trease

Madame Doubtfire – Anne Fine

Five Children and It – E. Nesbit

All Creatures Great and Small – James Herriot

Going Solo – Roald Dahl

Children of the New Forest – Cpt. F. Marryat

When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit – Judith Kerr

Wolf Brother – Michelle Paver

The Midnight Fox – Betsy Bryars

Jacky Daydreams – Jacqueline Wilson

Badger on the Barge – Janni Howker

The Boyhood of Burglar Bill – Alan Ahlberg

Robin of Sherwood – Michael Morpurgo

Friend or Foe – Michael Morpurgo

Kensuke’s Kingdom – Michael Morpurgo

Story of the Treasure Seekers – E. Nesbit

Goodnight Mister Tom – Michelle Magorian

My Friend’s a Werewolf – Pete Johnson

The Indian in the Cupboard – Lynne Reid Banks

Once – Morris Gleitzman

The Eddie Dickens Trilogy – Philip Ardagh

Charlotte’s Webb – E. B. White

What Katy Did – Susan Coolidge

Journey to the River Sea – Eva Ibbotson

Holes – L. Sachar

Millions – Frank Cottrell Bryce

Tell Me No Lies – M. Blackman

Tales of the Redwall series – Brian Jacques

Just William series – Richmal Crompton

The Ghost of Thomas Kemp – Penelope Lively

Space Hostages– Nicholas Fisk

Finders – Nicholas Fisk

Skellig – David Almond

The Dolphin Crossing – Jill Patson Walsh

The Biggies series – Cpt. W. E. Johns

I am David – Anne Holm

Wonder - R J Palacio

 

Top